Scientific programme

Thursday, June 8, 2023
08.50-12.00  YEARS SESSION
Chairs: N. Plevris (Greece), D. Balafoutas (Greece), A. Amirthanayagam (UK)
08.50-9.00 Brief Welcome V. Chatzirafail (Greece), T. Ind (UK)
09.00-9.10 Surgical robotic set-up: How to start Ch. Cholett (France)
09.10-9.25 Emergency undocking in the OR M. Kaur (UK)
09.25-.09.45 Robotics: The demand for training- What happens when you do not know  where to start? P. Coronado (Spain)+ fellow of his choice
09.45-10.00 Trials and Tribulations:setting up a robotic research study C. Uwins (UK)
10.00-10.20 The Great Expectations Debate T. Ind (UK), + A. Sickinghe (NL), Medical Student
10.20-10.30 SERGS CERTIFICATION programme.What's new. D. Galvin (Ireland)
10.30-10.45 10 steps Robotic Myomectomy E. Karatrasoglou (Greece)
10.45-11.00 10 steps Robotic Hysterectomy S. Fernandez  (Spain)
11.00-11.45 5 minutes presentations and 2 minutes conversation of submitted abstracts (6 oral or video presentations) See the full schedule
11.45-12.00 Learning curve for lymph node assessment Alberto  Munoz (Spain)
NATIONAL SESSIONS
08.00-11.00 INDIAN (parallel) See the programme
11.00-12.30 TURKISH (parallel) See the programme
08.00-11.00 SPANISH (parallel) See the programme
11.00-12.00 SERGS  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (AGM)
12.00-12.30 LIGHT LUNCH
SERGS 2023 Main conference
12.30-12.45 WELCOME V. Chatzirafail (Greece), A. Tserkezoglou (Greece), T. Ind, (UK), G. Patoulis (Greece)
12.45-13.00 15 years of SERGS A. Maggioni (Italy)
13.00- 14.00 ACADEMIC SESSION 1 (12min each+3min questions)
Chairs: N. Akrivos (Greece), N. Vlachos (Greece)
13.00-13.30 Team work at the Rally Acropolis Race -Team work in the OR and safety in the use of power K. Stefanis and K. Lathouras (Greece)
13.30-13.45 Big Data in Robotics A. Tailor (UK)
13.45-14.00 Economic impact of  robotics T. Ind (UK)
14.00-14.30 Industry sponsored symposium - Conmed See more details
14.30-15.30 EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS 1  (30min each)
Chairs I. Koutoukos (Greece), V. Chatzirafail (Greece)
14.30-15.00 Tips and tricks during robotic surgery for endometriomas-endometriosis M. Orady (USA)
15.00-15.30  Deep infiltrated endometriosis L. Mereu (Italy)
14.30-15.30 PARALLEL - German national session
15.30-17.00 PARALLEL - Italian national session See full programme
15.30- 16.00 COFFEE BREAK
16.00-16.30 Industry sponsored symposium - Intuitive See more details
17.00-18.00 ORAL & VIDEO PRESENTATIONS (8 presentations, 6 min each+ 10 min discussion at the end) Parallel session - see full schedule
16.30-18.00 EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS 2:
Chairs: D. Baltogiannis (Greece), E. Tsakos (Greece), S. Chandakas (Greece)
16.30-16.50 Robotic Myomectomy V. Chatzirafail (Greece)
16.50-17.10 Robotic Hysterectomy N. Plevris (Greece)
17.10-17.35 Robotic Sacrocolpopexy R. Joukhadar (Germany)
17.35-18.00 Robotic Pectineal Suspension D. Bolovis (Germany)
18.00-18.30 KEYNOTE LECTURE : 100 years of evolution in surgery-from ether dome to AR M. Canis (France)
Chairs: A. Tserkezoglou (Greece), V. Chatzirafail(Greece)
18.50-19.30 DOME SHOW AT THE DIGITAL PLANITARIUM OF ATHENS
19.30-22.00 WELCOME DRINK
 
Friday, June 9, 2023
8.00-9.00 ORAL & VIDEO PRESENTATIONS (8 presentations, 6 min each+ 10 min discussion at the end) See full schedule
09.00-10.30 EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS 3 : (30min each)
Chairs: F. Demirkiran (Turkey), G. Maos (Cyprus)
09.00-09.30 En-block hysterectomy and bilateral sentinel lymph nodes I. Biliatis (UK)
09.30-10.00 Sentinel node technique- pelvic lymphadenectomy- tips and tricks V. Zanagnolo (Italy)
10.00-10.30 Paraortic lymphadenectomy J. Ponce (Spain)
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
 
11.00-12.30 BENIGN SESSION (15MIN EACH+3 MIN QUESTIONS)
Chairs: G. Vorgias (Greee), R. Sinha (India)
11.00-11.18 The role of robotic surgery in obeise and in elderly women N. Elkington (UK)
11.18-11.36 Hysterectomy-Tips and tricks for bulky uterus -safe morcellation M. Orady (USA)
11.36-11.54 Safety in robotic surgery:( endobags-maniplulators-techniques) F. Köse (Turkey)
11.54-12.12 State of art endometriosis T. Hebert (France)
12.12-12.30 Uterine transplantation M. Brannström (Sweden)
12.30-13.00 Industry sponsored symposium - Cooper Surgical See more details
13.00-14.00 LUNCH
14.00-15.00 ACADEMIC SESSION 2
Chairs: N. Bourdel (France), M. Heubner (Switzerland)
14.00-14.30 Basic & advanced knowledge of anatomical spaces and neuropelviology B. Rabischong (France)
14.30-15.00 The role of robotic surgery in recurrent gynecological cancers V. Gallotta (Italy)
15.00-15.30 Industry sponsored symposium - Medtronic See more details
15.30-17.30 ONCOLOGICAL SESSION (17min each+3questions)
Chairs: Ch. Iavazzo (Greece), F. Demirkiran (Turkey)
15.30-15.50 Robotic surgery in Endometrial cancer-results and implications V. Sioulas (Greece)
15.50-16.10 Para-aortic staging: Who is eligible? P. Van Trappen (Belgium)
16.10-16.30 Robotic trachelectomy-long term results-RACC  trial H. Falconer (Sweden)
16.30-16.50 Early and advanced ovarian cancer-Mirrors study S. Butler-Manuel (UK)
16.50-17.10 Oncofertility and Robotics M. Heubner (Switzerland)
17.10-17.30 Human- centered palliative care in robotics A. Tserkezoglou, Greece
16.00-17.00 ORAL & VIDEO PRESENTATIONS (8 presentations, 6 min each+ 10 min discussion at the end) Parellel session - see full schedule
18.30-19.30 GUIDED VISIT TO ACROPOLIS MUSEUM
20.00-00.00 ROYAL OLYMPIC HOTEL  (networking event-live music)
Saturday, June 10, 2023
9.00-10.00 ORAL & VIDEO PRESENTATIONS (8 presentations, 6 min each+ 10 min discussion at the end) See full schedule
Chairs: A. Vlachos (Greece), P. Hiridis (Greece)
10.00-10.40 WHEN SOMETHING GOES WRONG
Chairs: V.Kapetanakis (Greece),R. Kimming (Germany), M. Barahona (Spain)
10.00-10.40 Complications - horror videos (selected videos from the ones submitted in the website) R. Kimmig (Germany), M. Barahona (Spain)
10.40-10.55 Industry sponsored talk
10.55-11.25 COFFEE BREAK
11.25-12.45 INNOVATION (AUGMENTED REALITY, METAVERSE)(17min each+3minquestions)
Chairs: V. Zanagnolo (Italy), V. Chatzirafail (Greece), A. Protopappas(Greece)
11.25-11.45 Augmented reality:Paving the way for autonomous surgery N. Bourdel (France)
11.45-12.05 Metaverse, the beginning of  a new era A. Stefanakis,CFO of Metaverse Start-UP, Greece
12.05-12.25 The use of ICG in endometriosis V. Cela (Italy)
12.25-12.45 The route of the lymphatic system of the uterus and the ovaries, visualized by ICG R. Kimmig (Germany)
12.45-13.45 ROBOTIC SURGERY BEYOND LIMITS
Chairs: F. Demirkiran (Turkey), F. Köse (Turkey)
12.45-13.05 v-notes in robotics J. Baekelandt (Belgium)
13.05-13.25 Pelvic floor reconstruction in complex cases T. Simoncini (Italy)
13.25-13.45 Robotic Exenteration M. Nobbenhuis (UK)
13.45-14.15 CLOSING CEREMOMY (PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS -  INVITATION TO SERGS 2024-AWARDS)
V. Zanagnolo - SERGS 2023-2025 President, P. Coronado - Chair of SERGS 2024, T. Ind, V. Chatzirafail

 

 

Call for Abstracts

Submit today!

Read More

Registration

Registration is now open!

Register today